K-4

K-4 visa for a child of a K-3 nonimmigrant visa applicant may be eligible for a K-4 visa if he is unmarried and is under 21.

A child of a K-3 nonimmigrant visa applicant may be eligible for a K-4 visa if he is unmarried and is under 21. Holders of K-4 nonimmigrant visas will be admitted to the United States for 2 years or until the day before their 21st birthday, whichever is shorter. The K-4 nonimmigrant ‘s status will expire when he turns 21.

A K-4’s authorized stay automatically expires when the K3’s status expires. The K-4 nonimmigrant’s status automatically expires 30 days after child marries.

Applicants presently in the United States in a K-4 nonimmigrant classification may travel outside the United States and return using their K-4 nonimmigrant visa.

K-3 nonimmigrant visa holders cannot change status in the United States to another nonimmigrant visa category.